Saturday, September 26, 2020
     

Public Notices

HAA & TTHM Violation for 1st Quarter 2020

Important information about your drinking water

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminates on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. During First Quarter of 2020 we did not correctly collect samples for the disinfection by-products of Haloacetic Acids (HAA) and Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) as required by Kansas Administrative Regulations. Even though this was not an emergency, as our customers you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct the situation.

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g. bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing TTHM and/or HAA in exces of the MCL over many eyars may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

The issue of regular monitoring is being addressed immediately so that samples are collected correctly and timely per KDHE’s guidelines.

For more information, please contact: Darrell Bohnert at 785-428-3600 or by mail at 308 Delaware, PO Box 385, Jewell KS 66949

Please share this information with others who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly.  

0 Comments

HAA & TTHM Violation for 4th Quarter 2019

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminates on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. During Fourth Quarter of 2019 we did not correctly collect samples for the disinfection by-products of Haloacetic Acids (HAA) and Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) as required by Kansas Administrative Regulations. Even though this was not an emergency, as our customers you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct the situation.

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g. bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing TTHM and/or HAA in exces of the MCL over many eyars may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

The issue of regular monitoring is being addressed immediately so that samples are collected correctly and timely per KDHE’s guidelines.

For more information, please contact: Darrell Bohnert at 785-428-3600 or by mail at 308 Delaware, PO Box 385, Jewell KS 66949

Please share this information with others who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly.  

0 Comments

Consumer Confidence Report

The 2019 Consumer Confidence Report for the City of Jewell can be viewed on the Kansas Rural Water Association website. 

http://www.krwa.net/ccr/Jewell 

Hard copies of this report can also be picked up at the Jewell City Office. 

0 Comments
RSS

Theme picker